MEM22480 - Post-medieval field boundary on Spooners (Monument)

Summary

Substantial relict field boundary visible as a bank and ditch. This runs from the southern boundary of a sheepfold (MSO6921) and it is presumably associated but is not located adjacent to an entrance.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, South West Archaeology were contracted to undertake a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners. A substantial relict hedgebank was assessed, measuring c. 10 metres long and located at 90 degrees to the slope. This runs from the sheepfold MSO6921 downslope to the stream. The bank is c. 2.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high with a ditch on the southwest side measuring c. 2.5 metres wide and 0.6 metres deep. This is presumably associated with the sheepfold, but is not located adjacent to a entrance to the fold. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners, which included this site. A substantial relict field boundary was seen measuring c. 10 metres long at 90 degrees to the slope. This runs from the southern boundary of the sheepfold (MSO6921) downslope to the northern bank of Great Woolcombe stream. It is c. 2.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high with a ditch on the southwestern side which is c. 2.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep. It is presumably associated with the sheepfold, but is not located adjacent to an entrance. [2]