MSO12661 - Withiel Florey House, Withiel Florey (Monument)

Summary

The site of a 18th Century gentry house and park, known from documents, is visible as slight earthworks.

Full Description

Collinson describes a "very neat house and gardens in this parish [which] belong to Thomas Stawel, esq." The site of the house was pointed out to RCHME surveyors and the earthworks surveyed as part of the Exmoor Survey. The building is shown on Day and Masters map (1784) and also on the OS 1st edition 1" map (1802-3) but had gone by the time of the Tithe Map (1839). It is likely that the building was built for Thomas Stawell on his marriage in 1776. The only surviving evidence for the house is a terrace above the river, together with other terraces which may have been gardens. The ruins of a building known as "Linhay Barton" on the tithe map survive to the northwest. The main gardens appear to have been built around a series of lakes to the southwest (MSO8881) where various sluices can be seen. Local information suggests that the house was demolished in 1827 when the staircase was removed to Chargot House in Luxborough. [1] The site was visited in March 2013. It was noted to be under permanent pasture, as described by the RCHME survey and no additional comments were made. [2]