MSO8886 - Blagdon Cottages southwest of Withiel Florey (Building)

Summary

Semi detached 19th Century workers cottages, with semicircular bays or "bastions". It is probable that they were built in this style to give a castellated apperance when viewed from Withiel Florey.

Full Description

"Blagdon Cottages" shown on 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1,10] Semi detached workers cottages of 19th Century date in enclosures with stone and earth banks surmounted by trees. The main building comprises two 2 roomed, 2 storey cottages with semicircular bays or "bastions" projecting eastwards and overlooking the river valley. Main doorways are at the apex of the bays. There is a chimney stack in the centre of the party wall between the two dwellings. A 2 seater earth closet with clearance chutes lie to the east. It is probable that the cottages that were built in this style to give a castellated apperance when viewed from Withiel Florey. Part of the northern building is thought to have collapsed. [2] Banks forming trackway leading to derelict building with further possible building remains across the stream to the west. [3,4] Blagdon Cottages are a pair of stone built estate cottages; they are in a rapidly deteriorating condition: the northern one is partly collapsed, the southern one has walls standing to eaves height. The building comprises two, two storey cottages with semicircular projecting bays. There is a chimney stack in the centre of the party wall between the two dwellings, with fireplaces and cloam ovens. A two seater earth closet with clearance chutes lie to the east. Although the date of these cottages is uncertain, they were certainly in existance by 1840 as they are shown on the Withiel Florey Tithe Map. It is likely that they were built at the same time as the Stawell house at Withiel Florey and served both as an eyecatcher and as estate housing. [7] The cottages are probably associated with the House on the other side of the valley and acted as an eye-catcher. The similarity of the design to the Lethbridge estate cottages has been noted and it is possible that Blagdon Cottages provided the inspiration for their design. [8] The outline of the ruins is visible on 2018 MasterMap data. [11] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [12]