MSO11590 - Medieval manor house at Blackford (Monument)

Summary

A mansion house is recorded at Blackford belonging to the Lovel Family in the 13th Century. It burned down in the late 19th Century.

Full Description

The mansion house of the manor of Blackford belonged to the Lovel family in the 13th Century but was burnt down in the late 19th Century. The site is now occupied by modern farm buildings. [1] Associated with the manorial complex are a dovecote (still intact MSO8017), fishponds (MSO8073) and a corn mill (MSO11588). [2] The manor house building is depicted on the Tithe Map for Selworthy located at SS 9240 4523. It is a T shaped building, with the long front elevation facing south, probably over a garden parcel. It is situated with land parcel 684. [3] The building is not shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it had burned down by this point. [4]