MSO8073 - Post-medieval fishpond at Blackford (Monument)

Summary

A fish pond is visible on historic maps. This feature is believed to be associated with the manorial complex at Blackford (MSO11590, MSO8017 and MSO8072).

Full Description

A fish pond is noted on the six inch Ordnance Survey maps of 1938 and 1962. This feature is believed to be associated with the manorial complex at Blackford. [1, 2] This pond was associated with the manorial complex at Blackford which included a still extant dovecote (MSO8017) and a corn mill (MSO8072) although the manor house (MSO11590) has been destroyed. [3] A fishpond was visible on the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey maps at SS 9238 4511. This was no longer seen on the 2014 MasterMap. The feature is unlabelled on the 1st Edition mapping. [4-7] The pond is shown on the Tithe Map for Selworthy occupying a much larger area. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]