MSO11588 - Post-medieval corn mill at Blackford (Monument)

The site of a corn mill has been identified, with traces of a leat still remaining.

Full Description

SS 9241 4528. No recognisable remains except traces of a leat although the site has been identified. [1] This, together with the dovecote (MSO8017), manor house (MSO11590) and fishpond (MSO8073) formed the manorial complex at Blackford. [2] The Tithe Map for Somerset does not depict a leat at SS 9241 4528. To the northwest are two land parcels named Mill Orchard, (593, centred at SS 9231 4534) and Mill Meadow (590, SS92254548) within the same ownership. [3] A leat apparently runs to the west of Blackford on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. It then apparently runs northwest towards the fields shown on the Tithe Maps. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]