MSO11275 - Higher Pitsworthy or Pittsworthy Farm, Allcombe Water (Monument)

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping but is no longer extant.

Full Description

Site of deserted farm of Higher Pitsworthy. It was a separate holding of 51 acres in 1840. Aerial photographs show at least four buildings and associated earthworks. [1-3] Site appears as a collection of closes on 1962 Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division 6 inch map. [4] The Tithe Map for Exford depicts the site and labels it Higher Pittsworthy (although it's described as "Higher Pittworthy" in the Apportionment). The main farmhouse is at SS 8396 4039, orientated northwest to southeast and apparently with an outbuilding attached to the southeastern elevation to form a long, linear range labelled 754. The farmhouse appears to have a porch in the centre of its southwestern elevation. A further L shaped building was sited at SS 8401 4035, labelled 761. There are various other small enclosures recorded around the site. The group was owned by Thomas Padmore and occupied by Robert and Grace Pearse. 753: Plantation (SS 8393 4040); 754: Higher Pittworthy Homestead (SS 8396 4039); 755: Green - Pasture (SS 8399 4040); 756: Garden (SS 8395 4036); 757: Little Plot - Meadow (SS 8393 4035); 758: Great Plot - Pasture (SS 8398 4032); 759: Garden (SS 8395 4033); 760: Plantation (SS 8399 4035); 761: Barn Linhay and Courtlage - Barton (SS 8401 4035). [5] The site is again depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, although some of the buildings and enclosures had been altered or removed. A well is shown at c. SS 8398 4038. [6] The site is not labelled on 2020 Ordnance Survey MasterMap data. It appears that some of the buildings may survive as ruins at this time. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]