MMO2429 - Possible medieval field boundaries east of Higher Pitsworthy Farm (Monument)

Summary

Field boundaries of possible medieval origin are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs on the 1940s onwards, and may have been associated with Higher Pitsworthy Farm.

Full Description

Field boundaries of possible medieval origin are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs on the 1940s to the 1960s, centred at circa SS 8411 4042, within a field immediately to the east of the deserted Higher Pitsworthy Farm. Three of the earthwork banks intersect with the extant, roughly triangular field boundary at slight dog legs in its course, indicating that they may be contemporary, possibly part of the primary medieval enclosure. They subdivide the larger area into four irregularly shaped fields which may have formed infield or paddocks for Higher Pitsworthy Farm. By 1976 they have been largely levelled. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]