MMO2430 - Possible medieval field boundaries northwest of South Almsworthy Farm (Monument)

Summary

Possible field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, over an area at least 15 hectares. They possibly represent a phase of enclosure of medieval date associated with the deserted farm at Higher Pitsworthy.

Full Description

Possible field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks over an area of perhaps 15 hectares or more around Swincombe Cleeve head, Exford parish, centred approximately on circa SS 84764044. After a fashion seen to the west, in Allcombe Water, two banks enclose the steep northwest facing slopes of Swincombe Cleeve at circa SS 8451 4017 and SS 8461 4029. Beyond this, however, the fragmentary banks around Swincombe Cleeve head do not form any discernible or coherent pattern. It is possible they represent an abandoned phase of medieval enclosure, possibly associated with the deserted farm at Higher Pitsworthy, of what may have been part of Almsworthy and Exford Common prior to the nineteenth century enclosure associated with Greenlands to the north. [1-3] Mapping extended to southwest following suggestion of enclosure on 1946-1948 aerial photographs [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]