MSO10949 - 19th Century leat southeast of Warren Farm (Monument)

The contour leat appears to be a continuation of a long leat to the west.

Full Description

300 metres of contour leat on south side of Dry Hill. Western end begins at 19th Century field bank which forms the eastern end of similar leats. Eastern end runs unto small combe on Ware Ball. Generally 0.5 metres wide with a steep downslope bank 0.4 metres high in places. Maximum width 1.5 metres. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] The leat appears to be a continuation of that recorded as MSO10941. [6]