MSO10859 - Chypleighs, Rosemary Lane, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

Chypleighs is an early 19th century cottage. Its plan is two cell and cross passage, with an outbuilding.

Full Description

Chypleighs is an early 19th century cottage, roughcast over rubble and possibly adapted from an earlier two-cell and cross-passage plan dwelling with stone stacks at either end. There are pointed arch openings; the windows are casements with divided tracery heads, and the door of vertical plank construction. [2] The building was visited in February 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3] A heritage statement was completed to support listed building consent for proposed alterations to Chypleighs, a Grade II Listed house. The statement includes a review of historic mapping associated with the site and its planning history. The house is shown on a map of Dulverton dating to 1790, which suggests that at this time, it was of single cell width. A smaller building to the west was at one time a brewery before it was incorporated into the house in 1990-91. The house was extended by the time the Tithe Map (1838) was surveyed. The house may have originated as a cross passage property with single cell rooms on either side. [4] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [5]