MSO10849 - Woodlands (or Woodside), Jury Road, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

Woodlands was a farmhouse, and is now a dwelling. It probably dates to the 16th Century, and was extensively altered in the mid 19th Century and mid - late 20th Century.

Full Description

Woodlands was a farmhouse, and is now a dwelling. It probably dates to the 16th century, and was extensively altered in the mid 19th century and mid - late 20th century. Its planis three cell and cross passage facing south, with a lean-to addition on the west gable end and outshot in the northwest corner. Due to its alterations it is primarily listed for group value with Wood Tenement to the east, because of the picturesque grouping of tall stone stacks and other projections on the road frontage. [1] Woodside is a colour-washed cottage with tall exterior chimneys abutting the road. [2] This is one of the oldest thatched buildings in Dulverton. [6] The building was visited in February 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [7] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [8]