MSO10848 - The Greenway, High Street, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

The Greenway is a house with a late 18th - early 19th Century frontage and is an enlargement of an earlier dwelling. It was previously known as The Green.

Full Description

'The Greenway' is a house of late 18th - early 19th century date. It is a refronting and enlargement of an earlier dwelling. [1] The Greenway was previously known as The Green. It has served as a parsonage, hotel, private house, and is now divided into flats. [2] The Greenway is approached by a drive from the High Street. The main south facing, five bay range is in Regency style. The interior is thought to retain significant period detail, for example, panelled shutters to windows, a stick baluster stair, and a segmental headed doorway also containing a fanlight. [4] Greenways was previously a public house, called the Green Hotel. [5] The building was visited in February 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [6] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [7]