MSO10840 - Holland House and 4, Chapel Lane, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

One source suggests this is an early 19th Century semi detached house and shop; however, another mentions Holland House was built as a private residence in the early 1700s.

Full Description

Number 4 and Holland House abutting on the north front, Chapel Lane. This is an early 19th century semi detached house and shop. The entrance is probably an early 19th century plank door under the porch, which is set in the angle with The Old Bake House adjoining to the southwest. [1] Holland House was built as a private residence, over the leat, in the early 1700s. In the 20th century, it had many uses, including the Electricity Shop. [3] The buildings were visited in February 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [4] At the corner of Chapel Street and High Street is No. 4 and Holland House; both are probably early 19th century. Fronting Bridge Street, Holland House has a double shop-front with 20th century half-glazed double door with 16-pane sash window above. To the rear, No. 4 has a four-bay frontage with first floor 16-pane sash windows, and a plank door under a porch set in the angle with the adjoining Old Bakehouse. [5]