MSO10839 - Forge Cottage, Bridge Street, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

Forge Cottage is a semi detached cottage, and now a shop. It was originally a smithy and wheelwright's. It is possibly 17th Century and was enlarged to the east in the late 18th - early 19th Century.

Full Description

Forge Cottage is a semi detached cottage, and now a shop. It is possibly 17th century, and enlarged to the east in the late 18th - early 19th century. Its plan is two cell, enlarged with the addition of a storeroom. [1] Forge Cottage is thatched and possibly 17th century. It is predominantly rendered over rubble. The thatched porch reaches almost to the eaves. [2] Forge Cottage was a smithy and wheelwright's from the time it was built. [4] The building was visited in February 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [6]