MSO10838 - The Boot, Bridge Street, Dulverton (Building)

The Boot is a semi detached cottage, with late 19th Century refronting of a 17th Century building.

Full Description

The Boot is a semi detached cottage, with late 19th Century refronting of an earlier dwelling. The plan is three cell and cross passage, and abutting the property to the right. There is evidence that until recently a sign board was displayed above the entrance. [1] The building is named 'Boot Inn'. [2] The Boot has a late 19th Century tile hung and quarry tile frontage, added to an earlier, 17th Century cottage. It is still thatched. [3] The Boot Inn was still doing business in the 1920s. [4] The building was visited in February 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] A rectangular house is shown on the Tithe Map for Dulverton at SS 9126 2782, with an extension to the rear and a garden to the front. It is labelled 2015, which the Apportionment describes as "Boot Inn", owned and occupied by William Oxenham. [6] The building is depicted but not labelled on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The garden at the front of the property is still shown at this point. [7] Since this map was surveyed, the front garden has been removed. [8] The Boot Inn was photographed in 1900, 1904 and the 1950s. In the earlier two images, the garden was still present and the building had a simple arched door hood, with the front elevation apparently being rendered. The photograph taken in the 1950s, however, shows the first elevation of the property being tile hung, with a tiled porch canopy and only two small walls to either side of the main doorway; the garden had been completely removed. [9] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [10]