MSO10831 - Marsh Bridge, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

Marsh Bridge is a road bridge over the River Barle. It is probably 18th Century, and has since had a number of repairs and alterations.

Full Description

Marsh Bridge is a road bridge over the River Barle. It is probably 18th century, and was repaired in 1818-1819. The bridge was altered in 1866-1867, when the central pier was removed and the iron bridge inserted. The parapet was destroyed in 1952, and reconstructed in steel 1979-1980. Repairs were done by John Stone in the early 19th century. In the mid 19th century, alterations were carried out by the County Surveyor, Arthur Whitehead, with iron work by Hennet and Spink of Bridgwater. The bridge is constructed with flat bedded local stone, rubble voussoirs and steel. There is latticework in the steel parapet, pyramid topped lattice work piers flanking the centre span, and a recurring motif of St Andrew's Cross. The original use of cast iron was suggested in 1851 by the preceding County Surveyor, Richard Carver. [1] The bridge was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [5] The Exmoor HER has been advised that the original listing for the bridge [1] incorrectly states the cross motif is a St Andrew's Cross, when in fact it is a cross pattee. This has arms narrowing towards the centre, but with flat ends. [6,7] The National Heritage List for England description for the heritage asset has been amended to read as follows: Road bridge over River Barle. Probably C18, repaired 1818-9, altered 1866-7 when central pier removed and iron bridge inserted, parapet destroyed 1952, reconstructed in steel 1979-80. Early C19 repairs by John Stone, mid C19 alterations by County Surveyor, Arthur Whitehead, iron work by Hennet and Spink of Bridgewater. Flat bedded local stone, rubble voussoirs and steel. Plan: semi-circular head arched outer bays, centre spanned by steel bridge resting on pointed cutwater piers. Latticework steel parapet, pyramid topped lattice work piers flanking centre span, recurring cross pattee motif. The original use of cast iron was suggested in 1851 by the preceeding County Surveyor Richard Carver. A chapel of ease was erected in the mid C19 on the north bank beside the bridge by John Locke of Northmoor (not included), which burnt down 1908. [8] The building is mentioned in a publication on the industrial archaeology of Somerset. [9]