MSO10772 - Possible 18th Century barn and round house at West Lynch Farm (Building)

Summary

A thatched threshing barn with a scissor-trussed roof, dating from the 18th Century or earlier, together with an adjoining round house dating from the late 18th to early 19th Century. The latter would have contained a horse driven engine.

Full Description

Barn and horse engine house, now museum and shop. Barn C18 possibly earlier, altered late C20; horse engine house late C18-early C19, altered late C20. Local stone random rubble, thatched roofs, half hipped to barn, double Roman tiled roof addition on north-east side. Plan: barn of 8 bays, horse engine house attached south-west side, lean-to addition north-east, double doors at northern end with projecting porches. Scissor truss roof to barn, horse engine house reroofed late C20. [1,11] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265554. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] Stone, Random rubble walls. Half-hipped, Gabled roof [3] The 2003 Conservation Area appraisal for Bossington and West Lynch describes the buildings as "a thatched threshing barn, 18th century, possibly earlier with scissor-trussed roof; and an adjoining round house (late 18th – early 19th century) which would have contained a horse driven engine." [4] The building was visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] A structure is visible on the 1841 Selworthy Tithe map at this location. [6] The buildings are depicted on the 2020 MasterMap data and are part of the group labelled "West Lynch Farm". [7] A Horse Engine House at West Lynch Farm. [8,11] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Bossington. [10] The horse engine house is mentioned in a publication on the Industrial Archaeology of Somerset. [12]