MSO10710 - Post-medieval linhay east of Bossington Farm Cottages, Bossington (Building)

Summary

A thatched two-storey linhay, probably dating from the 18th Century. The mainly open-fronted six bay elevation is partitioned by rendered circular piers, a typical local vernacular feature.

Full Description

A linhay of 18th to 19th Century date. This is made of red sandstone random rubble,with a thatched roof half hipped to the right. The building has two storeys, 6 bays; circular piers rendered, inserted random rubble wall between second and third bays, weather boarded end bay right. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265491. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] 6-bay plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Half-hipped, Gabled roof [3] The linhay was mentioned in the 2003 Conservation Area Appraisal for Bossington and West Lynch. [4] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] This structure is visible on the 1841 Selworthy Tithe map. [6] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Bossington. [7] The building is shown on the 2022 MasterMap data. [8]