MSO10693 - Beach Cottage, Porlock Weir (Building)

Summary

A 17th Century cottage, built of stone with a thatched roof and front lateral chimney stack. The front door has a wooden 17th Century frame.

Full Description

The cottage is 17th Century in date but the walls were raised and the building reroofed in the 18th Century. The construction is rendered over random rubble with a thatched roof. The building is 3 cell with a cross passage and two storeys. The building has a 17th Century framed door. The interior was not seen but probably contains features of interest. [1] Beach Cottage is of 17th Century origin, though it is thought the walls were raised and the roof reconstructed a century later. The thatched roof is half-hipped and hipped at either end with a large shouldered front lateral stack adjoining the entrance. The typical plan is three-cell with cross-passage and a rear outshut. The four-light ovolo-moulded mullioned window and heavy four-centred arch head and chamfered door-frame are almost certainly original. [2] It appears that the render mentioned in the listing description has been removed since the 2004 conservation area character appraisal (noted 2012). [3] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] The house is visible on the 1841 Porlock Tithe map. [5] An undated engraving of a gaff rigged vessel with counter stern is cut into a flag stone in the doorway of the cottage. [6] The building is mentioned in the 2022 Conservation Area Appraisal for Porlock Weir. [7] The house is labelled "Beach Cottage" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [8] It is also shown on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, with a single subdivision. [9,10]