MSO10685 - Bossington Place, or New Place, Dunster Steep, Porlock (Building)

Summary

A country house, built 1890-2 by Edmund Buckle for Sir Charles Chadwyck-Healey, enlarged by Michael Waterhouse in 1922. It is now a hotel.

Full Description

Country house, now hotel. 1890-2, extended 1922. By Edmund Buckle for Sir Charles Chadwyck-Healey, enlarged by Michael Waterhouse. Sandstone rubble, Ham stone dressings, slate roofs, coped verges, large round stacks to left of entrance and a battered pair on right return flanking gable. E-plan. Elizabethan style. Two and a half and two storeys, gable fronted wings flanking full height gabled porch, 5 bays, 3-light attic window in wings, 12-light mullioned and transomed hall window with graduated lights to left of gable fronted porch, 6-light mullioned and transomed window, wall raked at to string course, coat of arms below moulded Tudor arch doorway, ribbed door, 3-light vertical light set in angle, right 3-light window above 6-light mullioned and transomed window. Interior contains polygonal plan galley with strapwork balustrade and ribbed plaster ceilings in hall, leatherwork frieze in dining room, and sitting room with heavy cross- beamed ceiling and patterned plaster ceiling. The punning rebus on the architect's name, a buckle is carved into the side of the porch on the north face. Sir Charles Chadwyck-Healey was Chancellor of the Diocess of Bath and Wells, Salisbury and Exeter and author of The History of the Part of West Somerset, 1901. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265465. First Listed on 28/10/1980. [2] E-plan. Stone, Random rubble, coursed walls. Gabled roof [3] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4]