MEM25291 - Late 19th Century walled garden east of Villes Lane (Monument)

Summary

A walled garden was noted during field survey in 2014. It is believed to be part of the landscaping associated with New Place and date to the late 19th Century.

Full Description

An incomplete walled enclosure forms the former walled garden once associated with the late Victorian New Place. It was surveyed in September 2014 as part of a desk-based assessment. It was noted to be occupied by mature and semi mature trees, with dense scrub of bramble and young sycamore; however, some evidence of the remnants of an earlier deliberate planting scheme were visible, including an area of box at the centre, and edging tiles were visible at several locations marking the edges of paths and former planting beds. The walls are of sandstone rubble and survive up to 2 metres in height throughout the east, south and western sides; the enclosure may have extended to the north, which is now occupied by the new development of Chadwyk Close. The southwestern corner includes an original gateway with timber gate posts, gate and iron furniture, and a pedestrian gate in the northeastern corner of the eastern wall, accessed by a flight of stone steps. Contemporary features included a well with substantial brick superstructure and ornate frame on top. The well was surrounded by a square enclosure of yew, with opposing entrances in each side. A rectangular brick tank with cement render abuts the eastern wall and may have been fed by water drained off the gardens above. The walled garden is shown on the 1904 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map but not on the 1st Edition map. The asset was noted to be a very good example of its kind and an asset of local significance due to its condition, completion and association with the historical development of this part of Porlock. [1-3] The walls, well (with enclosure) and tank are shown on the six inch 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey map. The tank is labelled and the well is marked "W". [4] The walls and square enclosure around the well are depicted on the 2022 MasterMap data. [5]