MSO10686 - Bossington Place Lodge, Dunster Steep, Porlock (Building)

A former lodge of c.1900.

Full Description

Lodge to Bossington Place (qv), now private dwelling. Circa 1900. Presumably by Edmund Buckle. Rendered over rubble, hipped thatched roof, circular roughcast stacks rising from above eaves. Plan: gateway flanked by single rooms with separate staircases. Picturesque vernacular style. One and a half storeys, 3 bays; hipped thatched dormers in outer bays with 2-light casements, thatched roof swept down flanking central 3-light casement above square headed gateway opening, wooden lintel and jambs, hipped thatched hoods to 4-light canted outer bays. Arched studded double doors on rear elevation, with wicket gate; Tudor arch headed entrances. Because of sloping site north-east corner at rear supported on single circular column. Illustrated by Chadwyck-Healey, for whom the lodge was built, in his book The History of the Part of West Somerset, 1901. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265466. First Listed on 28/10/1980. [2] 2-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Render walls. Hipped roof [3] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4]