MSO10676 - Ashley Combe Lodge, Ashley Combe (Building)

Summary

A 19th Century lodge and toll house, forming part of the Ashley Combe Estate. The building was extended to the north at some time in the 20th Century.

Full Description

Lodge to Ashley Combe (demolished) and toll house. Late C19. Possibly by Lady Lovelace. Red sandstone random rubble, brick dressings, hipped thatched roof, roughcast stacks left gable end and between second and third bays left. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265456. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] 3-cell plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Hipped roof [3] The building is not shown on the 1841 Porlock Tithe Map. [4] The late 19th Century 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts and labels the lodge at SS 8577 4816. An Ordnance Survey bench mark is shown on its western elevation. [5] The Lodge and bench mark is again shown on the 1903 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [6] Aerial photographs taken in 2008 show that the building had been extended to the north by this time. [7] The building is again shown on the 2022 MasterMap data. The bench mark is also indicated. [8] The lodge (SS 8582 4820) consists of a cottage and a block which spans the road and includes many details which echo those in the ruined house and garden structures. [9] The building is mentioned in the 2004 Conservation Area Appraisal. [10] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [11] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [12] A drawing of the lodge dating to the late 19th or early 20th Century is held in the Historic England Archive. It was drawn before the building was extended. [13] An undated postcard also shows the building before it was extended. [14] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Porlock Weir. [15]