MSO10635 - Yealscombe, Exford (Building)

Summary

A 17th Century farmhouse, with an agricultural addition converted to a dwelling in the late 19th Century.

Full Description

Farmhouse. C17, agricultural addition converted to dwelling late C19. Slobbered rubble, roughcast possibly over cob in extension, half-hipped thatched roof, asbestos slate at rear, large stone stack left at junction with addition and above entrance. Plan: lobby entry, 4-cell with agricultural addition left, now all one set into hillside. One and a half storeys with single storey addition, 5-bay main block, mainly C20 casements, eyebrow dormers, ground floor windows under wooden lintels, 3-light leaded iron casements to right of C20 stable type door, slate roofed pentice porch; addition left, plank door right of gabled slate roofed projection, 2 and 4-light casements flanking thatched hexagonal bay with Gothic tracery and carved cornice inscribed: "WO East and West Home is Best EO". Right return, circular pier abutting entrance in rear addition. Interior not seen, said to contain chamfered wooden lintel to hall fireplace with scroll stops; slate slabs on floor, roughly finished timber work. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, July 1979). [1,7] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265415. First Listed on 06/04/1959. [2] Stone, Render walls. Half-hipped, Gabled roof [3] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] Additional bibliography. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]