MEM23750 - Yealscombe Farm, Exford (Building)

Full Description

A farmstead is shown on the Exford Tithe Map at SS 8395 3908. Unfortunately, the copy of the map viewed was subject to damage at this location and the northeastern area of the site could not be viewed. The name label for the site was also not readable. However, a farmhouse with attached outbuilding to the west could be discerned at SS 8393 3908 (recorded as MSO10635) and a group of farm buildings were also depicted at SS 8397 3909, with a small square structure shown at SS 8395 3907. A pond was recorded at SS 8393 3904. Most of the site (including the pond) is recorded under land parcel 844, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Yascoombe Homestead" but the small square structure is seperately labelled 846, which it describes as "Pigs loose and Court". Both are owned and occupied by John Pearse. [1] The buildings shown on the Tithe Map all appear to be extant in some form on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. In addition, what appears to be a horse engine house is depicted to the north of one building, which may be a barn, at SS 8397 3909. The 2nd Edition map also shows a pump at c. SS 8393 3907. [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the small building at SS 8395 3907 and the horse engine house have been demolished but the remaining buildings and pond are still apparently extant. [4] The farmstead was visited in February 1997. The house was thought to be of a three room plan with a thatched roof. Separate to the house was a small group of 19th Century rubble buildings, which had since been converted. [5]