MMO3022 - Possible post-medieval building platform at Ashott Barton (Monument)

Summary

A subrectangular feature measuring circa 10 by 12 metres in sizecan be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1952. It is thought to represent a building platform but may be non archaeological in origin.

Full Description

A possible building platform can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1952 as a subrectangular platform to the west of the main farm buildings at Ashott Barton, centred on circa SS 8168 3889. The feature measures circa 10 by 12 metres in size and is located in an area depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map as an orchard, adjacent to a fence or field boundary. It is possible that it is non archaeological in origin, the impression of regularity perhaps created by vegetation and footpaths crossing the area. [1-3] The feature is not depicted on the Exford Tithe Map. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]