MMO2559 - Post-medieval quarries southwest of Tom's Hill Farm (Monument)

Quarries of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks.

Full Description

Quarries of probable post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on the north facing slopes above Long Combe, centred on circa SS 80794285. The earthworks are marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, but not annotated, so while the maps provide a terminus ante quem of 1889 for their creation, their function remains unclear. However, the junction of two mid 19th century field boundaries appears to respect and possibly be aligned upon the larger of the quarries, and may support an interpretation that the quarries provided the building material for the boundaries. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]