MMO2246 - Possible prehistoric bank on Codsend Moor (Monument)

Summary

A short, v-shaped length of bank of possibe prehistoric or Roman date is visible on aerial photographs.It may be part of a more extensive area of potentially prehistoric field boundaries to the north and south.

Full Description

A short, v-shaped length of bank of uncertain, but possibly prehistoric or Roman date, is visible on aerial photographs of Codsend Moors, Cutcombe parish. In total the bank is circa 21 metres in length, the 'point' of the v facing roughly west at circa SS 8782 4060. One arm of the 'v' is aligned on eastnortheast or approximately 70 degrees from north, on a similar orientation to more extensive areas of potentially prehistoric field boundaries to the north and south, and may be part of the same field system. It must be noted that this feature is clearly visible on only one oblique aerial photograph, with limited control information, and the transcription therefore must be viewed as indicative of the earthwork location only. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]