MMO1679 - Possible Bronze Age barrow or cairn on Kipscombe Hill (Monument)

Summary

A small mound, visible as an earthwork and cropmark on aerial photographs, may be the remains of a small round barrow or cairn of Bronze Age date. It may form part of a roughly linear barrow cemetery along the eastern ridge of the hill.

Full Description

An ovoid mound on Kipscombe Hill, approximately 9 metres wide and 14 metres long, centred on circa SS 7651 4926, may be the remains of a small barrow or cairn of Bronze Age date. The mound can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1952, but is clearer as a cropmark on photographs of 1972, following the enclosure of Kipscombe Hill. It is part of a group of 11 mounds running around the southern side of the summit of Kipscombe Hill between the 330 and 340 metre contour and along the hill's eastern ridge. If proven to be small barrows, the mounds may comprise a roughly linear cemetery, similar in arrangement if not scale to cemeteries known elsewhere on Exmoor, such as the Chapman Barrows (MDE1061). [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]