MMO1677 - Possible Bronze Age barrow or cairn on Kipscombe Hill (Monument)

Summary

A small mound, visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, may be the remains of a small round barrow or cairn of Bronze Age date. It may form part of a roughly linear cemetery along the eastern ridge of Kipscombe Hill.

Full Description

Three low mounds of uncertain date were discovered on Kipscombe Hill during field reconnaissance. SS 7684944 [sic]. On the east facing slopes of Kipscombe Hill, and bisected by a modern west to east fence, is a sub circular rise or swelling 11 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. Kipscombe Hill was enclosed after World War Two. [1,2] A mound approximately 11 metres in diameter and visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs may be the remains of a small round barrow or cairn of Bronze Age date on Kipscombe Hill, centred on circa SS 7682 4943. Previously recorded as part of MMO449, the mound was identified on the ground and recorded as standing circa 0.3 metres high. Along with 10 other similar mounds recorded in this area, it may comprise a roughly linear cemetery along the eastern ridge of Kipscombe Hill, similar in arrangement, if not scale, to barrow cemeteries known elsewhere on Exmoor, such as the Chapman Barrows (MDE1061). It is now bisected by a modern west to east fence. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]