MEM25315 - 19th Century Lifeboat Station on Riverside Road (Monument)

Summary

Lynmouth Flood Memorial Hall is built on the site of the former lifeboat station, which is shown on historic mapping. This was the home of the Louise lifeboat, which in 1899 was famously carried to Porlock Weir to be launched during a storm.

Full Description

Lynmouth Flood Memorial Hall was erected in 1958 on the site of the former lifeboat station. On 12 January 1899, the Louisa lifeboat (weighing 10 tons) was carried from Lynmouth to be launched from Porlock Weir, as a storm prevented its launch from Lynmouth. [1] The hall is marked on the 2022 MasterMap data. [2] The lifeboat house is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [3,4]