MEM25310 - Nos 1 to 11, Watersmeet Road, Lynmouth (Building)

Summary

Numbers 3 to 9 are a good late 19th Century three storey stone built terrace, with number 1 to the rear. Number 11 is a single storey stone built property in commercial use. Numbers 5 to 11 have traditional shop fronts.

Full Description

On the north side of Watersmeet Road is numbers 3 to 9, a good late 19th Century three storey stone built terrace with decorated bargeboards. Numbers 5 to 9 have traditional shop fronts. [1] The terrace is shown on the 2022 MasterMap data, with number 3 at the northwestern end. A further building, number 11, abuts number 9 on the southeastern end of the row. A further house, number 1, is to the rear (northeast) of number 11. [2] Numbers 1 to 11 are shown on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. A separate house, set back slightly from the road, abuts the northwestern side of number 3 (MEM25311). A group of outbuildings associated with the house are shown to the rear of the terrace. [3] The terrace is not shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition map. The house abutting number 3 on the 2nd Edition map (MEM25311) appears to have a wing that continued further to the southeast, occupying part of the plot later used by the terrace, with a garden plot filling the rest of the space. Number 1 is visible as part of the group of outbuildings associated with MEM25311. [4] Number 11 is a single storey stone built property with a traditional shop front and a slate roof. In 2018 it housed the Lyn Model Railway. [5] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [6]