MEM25311 - Post-medieval house northwest of 3 Watersmeet Road (Building)

Summary

A house is shown on historic mapping. It later adjoined number 3, Watersmeet Road (MEM25311) but was demolished during 20th Century. Number 3 may retain some of the fabric of the house, and number 1 may be part of an outbuilding.

Full Description

A large house with gardens is shown on the Tithe Map for Lynmouth at SS 7242 4940. It is labelled "Myrtle Cottage" and is within land parcel 1394, which the Apportionment describes as a "Cottage and Garden" owned by the Reverend Thomas Roe and occupied by Mary Coffin. [1] The house is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. A group of outbuildings associated with the house occupy the area to the east. [2] By the time the 25 inch 2nd Edition map was surveyed, a terrace was built to the southeast, that abutted the rear of the house (MEM25310). The outbuildings are still visible, with part of one possibly incorporated into the rear of the terrace. [3] The house is not shown on the 2022 MasterMap data, although the northwestern end of the terrace may include some of its fabric. The outbuildings have also been removed, save the property now labelled number 1 to the rear of the terrace (see MEM25310). [4] It is possible that the outbuildings were damaged during the 1952 Flood. The outbuildings may alternatively have been associated with the Lyndale Hotel (MEM22382). [5]