MEM25302 - Court Place Farm, Porlock (Building)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. It appears to have been reorganised during the 19th Century as a result of fire damage.

Full Description

"Court Place" is shown on the Tithe Map for Porlock as a house and farm buildings. [1] "Court Place" is also shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The site has been subject to some reorganisation. [2] Court Place Farm is shown on the 2022 MasterMap data as a group of farm buildings to the south and west of the main house. [3] The Manor Court was held at Court Place and when the Lord of the Manor stopped living there, it became the residence of the farmer of the demesne lands. The Manor house was burnt down in the early 19th Century and a new house built on a site nearby. The Manor Court was still being held in 1842. [4] The reorganisation of the site noted between the Tithe Map [1] and 1st Edition map [2] was likely due to the fire mentioned by Corner [4]. The original house has been recorded as MEM22182 and the extant 19th Century house as MEM22735. [5] West of Court Place Farmhouse are an impressive range of farm buildings which appear mainly contemporary with the current house, or slightly earlier in date. [6] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [7]