MEM22735 - Court Place Farmhouse (Building)

The building replaced the farmhouse that was destroyed by fire in the 19th Century.

Full Description

The old manor house of Porlock was on the site of Court Place Farm. The Manor Court was held at Court Place and when the Lord of the Manor stopped living there, it became the residence of the farmer of the demesne lands. The Manor house was burnt down in the early 19th Century and a new house built on a site nearby. The Manor Court was still being held in 1842. [1] Early 19th Century farmhouse and farm buildings. [2] The original farmhouse still appears to be shown on the Tithe Map, suggesting it burnt down after this was produced. [3] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List.[4]