MEM25294 - Post-medieval routeway north of Lower Goosemoor (Monument)

Summary

A routeway is shown on historic mapping leading from Gupworthy Level, past a school and up to Gupworthy Old Pit. It has been replaced by a roadway leading to Lower Goosemoor from West Acre.

Full Description

A ditch, centred at SS 9648 3516 and broadly orientated north to south north of Lower Goosemoor, has been transcribed by the NMP and recorded as part of the transcription associated with MSO9063, a group of ridge and furrow remains. [1] The ditch aligns with a routeway shown on the 25inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. The routeway connected Gupworthy Level with Gupworthy Old Pit, passing via a school. [2,3] The routeway is not shown on the Tithe Map for Withiel Florey. [4] The routeway is not visible on the 2022 MasterMap data. A new road connects to Lower Goosemoor, cutting across to West Acre (previously Gupworthy Old Pit). [5]