MSO9063 - Medieval or post-medieval ridge and furrow remains at Gupworthy (Monument)

Summary

Three fields of ridge and furrow of unknown date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1971.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of three fields of ridge and furrow of unknown date centred at SS 9630 3534, 9642 3525 and 9663 3518. It is not clear whether they are medieval or post-medieval in date. They were seen as earthworks and mapped from aerial photographs. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3] N.B. A further ditch centred at SS 9648 3516, broadly orientated north to south and to the north of Lower Goosemoor, was transcribed by the NMP and appears to have been included with this record. However, the feature appears to correspond with a routeway shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and has been recorded as MEM25294. [2,4,5]