MEM25277 - Conygar Wood, Dunster (Monument)

Summary

The woodland is situated in part of a designed late 18th Century landscape by Richard Phelps for HF Luttrell of Dunster Castle. It contains several follies.

Full Description

Conygar Hill is encircled by woodland and formerly part of a designed late 18th century landscape by Richard Phelps for H F Luttrell, the owner of Dunster Castle. [1] The woodland forms part of the Registered Park and Garden (Grade II*) for Dunster Castle and was first listed on 1 June 1984. [2] Conygar Wood is depicted and labelled on the 2022 MasterMap data. [3] It is also labelled on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [4,5] The woodland is shown as land parcel 257 on the Tithe Map for Dunster, and described as "Coneygar Wood" in the Apportionment. [6] Part of the woodland extends outside of the National Park boundary to the northeast. [7]