MEM24678 - Conygar Quarry (Monument)

The quarry is shown on historic mapping but also appears to have been use in the 20th Century.

Full Description

A small unlabelled quarry scoop is shown at SS 9926 4410 on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] The site is depicted in a similar size on the 2nd Edition map and labelled "old quarry". [2] A much larger area was transcribed during survey of aerial photographs in the 1980s, suggesting the site had been worked in the interim. [3] This larger area is shown on the 2018 MasterMap data, now occupied by a large building. It is labelled "Conygar Quarry (disused)". [4] The quarry is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster as a potential source of stone for the settlement. [5]