MEM25241 - Broad Lane, Exton (Monument)

The routeway may have originated as a drovers road.

Full Description

Broad Lane Head is situated at the head of the lane from the turnpike to Exton, possibly a former drovers road. [1] The Tithe Map for Exton depicts the routeway between Exton and Broad Lane Head signpost. It did not continue to the east at this point in time. A field to the north centred at SS 9357 3389 is labelled 688, which the Apportionment names "Broad Lane Head Piece". To the east of the eastern road junction is a small plot centred at SS 9382 3393 and labelled 665; this is named "Plot by Two Gates" in the Apportionment. [2] The road is named "Broad Lane" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [3]