MEM25061 - Medieval or post-medieval peat cuttings on South Regis Common (Monument)

Summary

An area of disused turbary was noted during field survey in 2017 and partially surveyed by UAS photogrammetry survey in 2023. It includes the remains of historic peat cuttings and three probable peat stacks.

Full Description

The site was subject to field survey in 2017. SS 71056 40360. A large are of subrectangular hollows and pits represents the remains of disused turbaries. A good example is in the north of the area, at SS 71056 40360, where a subrectangular hollow, 15 metres north to south, 10 metres east to west and 0.75 metres deep, has internal uncut baulks of peat. SS 71060 40349. A peaty mound on the edge of a peat cutting measures 1 metre north to south, 2 metres east to west and 0.8 metres high. It is probably the remains of a decayed peat stack. SS 71106 40373. A pronounced curvilinear bank composed of peat lies on the edge of a large area of disused turbaries and measures 1 metre wide, 0.4 metres high and 12 metres long. It is most likely to be an artefact of the process of peat cutting. SS 70867 40170. An area of subrectangular hollows and pits represents the remains of disused turbaries. A typical example measures 4.5 metres north to south, 10 metres east to west and 0.8 metres deep. The features were assessed to be medieval or post-medieval in date. [1] Part of the area of disused turbaries (to the west of the north-south enclosure boundary) was recorded by a UAS photogrammetry survey commissioned by the South West Peatland Partnership in advance of peatland restoration work over the winter of 2023 to 2024. The area is predominantly characterised by an expanse of disused turbary, which gives the terrain a distinctive ragged appearance. Drainage ditches have been cut to draw water downslope towards the north-west. Several other shallow linear depressions were also noted in the area that most likely relate to the cutting of peat. Two further small mounds were observed that may represent peat drying stacks.[2]