MMO2183 - Bronze Age barrow or burial cairn on South Regis Common (Monument)

Summary

A small circular mound is visible on aerial photographs. Its form and position, in a prominent location above an un-named stream or combe, indicate that it may be a Bronze Age cairn or funerary monument.

Full Description

A small circular mound is visible on aerial photographs on South Regis Common, Challacombe. Centred at SS 7101 4038 on false crest above an unnamed tributary of Old Close Bottom, the mound measures approximately 11 metres in diameter. Its form and position in such a prominent location indicate that it may be a Bronze Age cairn or funerary monument. A second Bronze Age barrow is visible 200 metres to the southeast on Shoulsbarrow Common. [1,2]