MMO2183 - Bronze Age barrow or burial cairn on South Regis Common (Monument)

Summary

A small circular mound visible on aerial photographs was interpreted as a Bronze Age cairn or funerary monument; however, it was not found during field investigation in 2017 and was suggested to be a misinterpretation of peat cutting.

Full Description

A small circular mound is visible on aerial photographs on South Regis Common, Challacombe. Centred at SS 7101 4038 on false crest above an unnamed tributary of Old Close Bottom, the mound measures approximately 11 metres in diameter. Its form and position in such a prominent location indicate that it may be a Bronze Age cairn or funerary monument. A second Bronze Age barrow is visible 200 metres to the southeast on Shoulsbarrow Common. [1,2] The feature was not located during field survey in 2017. It was suggested to be a misinterpretation of disused peat cutting (MEM25061). [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]