MEM25062 - Post-medieval drainage ditches on South Regis Common (Monument)

Summary

An area of drainage ditches dating to the post-medieval period was subject to field survey in 2017. It was partially cut to drain an area of disused peat cuttings.

Full Description

The site was subject to field survey in 2017. SS 70998 40392. A drainage ditch runs north to south down South Regis Common. It is up to 1.8 metres wide, 0.8 to 1.5 metres deep and 650 metres long, and was probably cut to drain the disused peat cuttings (MEM25061) on the south side of the Common. SS 70981 40782. Several silted drainage ditches on the northeast side of South Regis Common. A typical channel is 1.2 metres wide, 0.6 metres deeo and 100 metres long and cuts the 19th Century relict field boundaries. The features were suggested to be post-medieval in date. [1] The route of the main drainage ditch is visible on the 2021 MasterMap data. It is fed by a spring at SS 7099 4030, and a further area where water collects at SS 7099 4030. [2] The main ditch is also visible on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3]