MEM24913 - Post-medieval estate yard at Holnicote House (Building)

The estate yard is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A group of buildings are shown on the Tithe Map for Selworthy centred at c. SS 9109 4623. This includes MSO10736, MSO8026, MSO10737 and MSO10738. These are labelled 396, which the Apportionment description suggests is comprised of stables, outbuildings, farm yards and barns. [1] The buildings are shown similarly on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey mapping, with some small alterations and additional buildings around the periphery of the site. A walled garden or similar is also shown at SS 9113 4619. [2] The buildings are shown on the 2021 MasterMap data with some further additions and alterations. [3] 16th century cruck threshing barn, now used as stores and workshops. Eastern part much altered. Roof slated in 19th century. Waterwheel pit at north east corner which was later converted to turbine but no longer in working order. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] Dendrochrological testing of the door posts in a jointed cruck barn in the Estate Yard returned a felling date of 1823/4. [6]