MSO10736 - Gatehouse Cottage, Holnicote (Building)

Summary

A 16th or 17th Century cottage, containing jointed cruck trusses, moulded beams and several fireplaces, one having a chamfered lintel and a probable oven space with a window inserted into it.

Full Description

Gatehouse Cottage; C16-C17, altered C19 and C20. Cottage: rendered over rubble, slate roof, circular roughcast stone stack rising from below ridge to right, another square stone stack in similar position to rear, external stack left gable end. Plan: 3 cell and cross passage abutting gatehouse right. Two storeys, north front 4 bays, C19 casements, 2 below eaves left, 2 rising through eaves right, ground floor two 3-light casements, entry end bay right, half glazed many-paned door, also lit right return ground floor. Interior: room adjoining gatehouse with cambered lateral beams, blocked fireplaces either side of wall, central room with fine heavy ovolo moulded beams, steeply chamfered beams with step and runout stops to kitchen beyond cross passage, chamfered lintel to fireplace with window inserted into probable oven space. Five pairs of heavy jointed cruck truss with cambered collars and steeply chamfered wall plate. Built after the gatehouse, the exact evolution of the cottage is not clear. (Photograph in NMR; VAG report, unpublished SRO, September 1979). [1,9] A sample was taken from the jointed cruck roof of the cottage, as it was thought to be of post-medieval date. No date was ascertained for the sample. [2,10] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265517. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [3] 3-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Random rubble, Render walls. Cruck, Gabled roof [4] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] The building is depicted and labelled "Gateway Cottage" on 2020 MasterMap data. [6] Additional bibliography. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]