MEM24804 - West Harwood Farm, Timberscombe (Building)

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. It was previously known as "Harwood".

Full Description

A farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Timberscombe, centred at SS 9334 4032 and labelled "Harwood". It is surrounded by treed enclosures.The Tithe Apportionment describes the site as owned and occupied by Robert Hole Esquire, with the following relevant land parcels: 138: Western Orchard (Orchard); 139: Farm House Barton & Garden; 140: Plantation above House (Plantn.); 141: Higher orchard (Orchd.); 142: Garden; 143: Green in front of House (Plantn.); 144: Filbert garden; 145: Plantation (Plantn.); 146: Higher garden (~); 147: Lower orchard (Orchd). [1] The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts the farmstead in a similar layout to the Tithe Map, save for a few new outbuildings, but labels the site "West Harwood". Two small enclosures, at SS 9334 4040 and tucked behind some farm buildings at SS 9336 4031, are depicted as ponds. [2] The 2018 MasterMap data shows that many (but not all) of the original buildings within the farmstead are still extant, although the ponds identified on the 1st Edition map appear to have been removed (the latter is now the site of an agricultural building). Many of the treed areas also appear to have been removed. [3]