MEM24742 - All Saints Churchyard, Wootton Courtenay (Monument)

The churchyard was in use in medieval times.

Full Description

The earliest work in the church is of the 13th Century. [1] In 1791 Collinson said "There are fragments of an old stone cross in the churchyard, and a fine yew tree with a beautiful spread of branches". Both were extant in 1974 and the tree was suggested to be 600 years old. [2] Graveyard in use since at least medieval times. [3] Savage in 1830 writes that "the church-yard is kept in excellent order." [4] The churchyard is the largest non privately owned green space in the village; it has been extended north of the church but is still fairly small. The straight path through the churchyard to the church make a formal or designed view or vista. The central part of the cobbled path has been replaced with paving slabs. Several lime trees border the churchyard. A cast iron lamp standard is located in the churchyard erected to commemorate the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria in 1897; this appears to have been relocated. The churchyard is generally very well kept but some individual graves are in need of maintenance. [5] The modern extent of the churchyard has been mapped using the 2022 MasterMap data. [6] The graveyard is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. This shows the northern boundary approximately 15 metres to the south. [7] The layout of the graveyard shown on the 1st Edition map is repeated on the Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay, save for the inclusion of the poor house and associated yard or garden in the southwestern corner (MEM24747). [8]