MEM24743 - Post-medieval yew tree in All Saints' Churchyard, Wootton Courtenay (Tree)

The yew tree is reputed to be 600 years old.

Full Description

In 1791 Collinson said "There are fragments of an old stone cross in the churchyard, and a fine yew tree with a beautiful spread of branches". Both were extant in 1974 and the tree was suggested to be 600 years old. [1] The tree is visible on aerial photographs dating to 2017 at c. SS 9382 4340. [3] The tree is recorded on the Ancient Yew Group website - see External Links for details. [4] The large yew tree in the churchyard is of particular note, presumably the one mentioned by Collinson in 1791. [5] Savage writes in 1830 of "a fine yew tree with wide spreading branches" in Wootton Courtenay churchyard. [6]