MSO6253 - 15th Century churchyard cross in All Saints Churchyard (Building)

Summary

An early 15th Century cross with mid 19th Century calvary near the south porch of All Saints' Church. It may have been moved from its original site within the churchyard.

Full Description

[SS 9381 4342] Remains of an early 15th Century cross situated to the west of the south porch of Wootton Courtenay church. They consist of the calvary, socket and part of the shaft. The socket is unusually fine, 1 foot 8 inches in height and square in plan, and ornamented with small recessed panels with bold mouldings. The shaft is a square tapering monolith on two sides of which there are indications of weather-worn sculpture. The steps are octagonal and modern. [1] The cross, at SS 9382 4341, is as described by Pooley (see [2]). Surveyed at 1:2500. A painting of the church in 1821 shows the cross, apparently on its original steps, standing south-east of the porch at SS 9383 4342. [3] Remains of churchyard cross, Grade II*, Wootton Courtenay Village. In the churchyard about 18 metres south of nave, Church of All Saints. Early 15th century, mid 19th century calvary. Ham stone. A Buckler drawing of 1839 shows shields in the recessed panels and Pooley refers to the remains of sculpture on 2 sides of the shaft. There are no longer any trace of these (for full description see list). [4] The original cross-head is missing. The socket stone is square in plan with elaborate mouldings and recessed panels and the shaft tapers from a now rounded worn square base. The recessed panels were originally decorated with moulded shields, and two sides of the shaft has indications of weather-worn sculpture. These ornamentations are no longer visible. The cross is well maintained and in good condition, however it has been removed from its original setting and largely restored during the 19th Century so therefore is not recommended for scheduling. [5] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4A. [6] The cross is built of Ham Hill stone and originally dated to the early 15th Century, although the three stage Calvary is a mid 19th Century restoration. It has an unusually fine socket base and recessed panels with moulded surrounds. [7] The location of the cross is recorded on 2018 MasterMap data. [8] The 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal contains a similar description to that written in 2003 [7]. [9] Savage writes in 1830 that the churchyard contains "the remains of a stone cross, with two rows of steps and an ornamented sculptured base." [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]